IAA awards and recognitions

Integrated Anesthesia Associates AWARDS & RECOGNITIONS

Academic Award: Teacher of the Year

Recipient

Year / Recognition / Award

Thomas Martin, M.D. 2020, 2019, 2017, 2016, 2011, 2009, 2007, 2005, 1999 Teacher of the Year Award
Gregory Rutkowski, M.D. 2020 Teacher of the Year Award
Daniel Tighe, DO 2020 Teacher of the Year Award
Adam Fischler, M.D. 2020 Teacher of the Year Award
Arun Uthayashankar, M.D. 2020 Teacher of the Year Award
Stephen Panaro, M.D. 2019 Teacher of the Year Award
Jeffrey Gross, M.D. 2018 Teacher of the Year Award
Inna Maranets, M.D. 2017 Teacher of the Year Award
Kevin Shaw, M.D. 2015 Teacher of the Year Award
Dhamodaran Palaniappan, M.D. 2014, 2013 Teacher of the Year Award
Kevin Shaw, M.D. 2011 Teacher of the Year Award
Craig Bonanni, M.D. 2010 Teacher of the Year Award
Joseph Gerace, M.D. 2010 Teacher of the Year Award
Thomas Mort, M.D. 2008, 2003, 2002 Teacher of the Year Award
Gerald Piserchia, M.D. 2002 Teacher of the Year Award

AWARDS & Recognition

Academic Award:Subspecialty Teaching Awards

Recipient

Year / Recognition / Award

Edward Grimes, M.D. 2019 Subspecialty Teacher Award – Uconn
Eapen Mathew, M.D. 2019 Subspecialty Teacher Award – CCMC
Sriharsha Subramanya, M.D. 2019 Subspecialty Teacher Award – Hartford Hospital
Christoper Ursillo, M.D. 2019 Subspecialty Teacher Award – SFH
Leah Meisterling, D.O. 2018 Subspecialty Teacher Award – Neuro
Amir Tulchinsky, M.D. 2018 Subspecialty Teacher Award – Regional
Craig Bonanni, M.D. 2018 Subspecialty Teacher Award – Pediatric
Joseph Hinchey, M.D. 2018 Subspecialty Teacher Award – Cardiac
Dhamodaran Palaniappan, M.D. 2018 Subspecialty Teacher Award – ICU
Geoffrey Hayward, M.D. 2017 Subspecialty Teacher Award
Rengarajan Janikiraman, M.D. / Peter Kanelos, D.O 2016 Subspecialty Teacher Award
Rengarajan Janakiraman, MD 2016 Subspecialty Teacher Award
Peter Kanelos, D.O 2016 Subspecialty Teacher Award (St. Francis)
David Kun Peng, M.D. 2015 Subspecialty Teacher Award
Daniel Gianoli, M.D. 2013 Subspecialty Teacher Award
Michael Archambault, M.D. 2012 Subspecialty Teacher Award

UConn Chairman’s Award

Recipient

Year

Jacqueline Lagoy, M.D. 2017
Dhamodaran Palaniappan, M.D. 2016
Sivasenthil Arumugam, M.D. 2015
Joseph Gerace, D.O. 2014
Jane Write, MHA 2013
Michael Archambault, M.D. 2012
Pat Gallo/Linda Caraballo, Administrative Associate 2011
Maureen Czick, M.D. 2010

Other Awards and Recognitions:

Recipient

Year / Recognition / Award

Philip Yun, D.O. David Little Award for Distinguished Resident 2016
Alana Rady, D.O Ralph Tovell Award for Academic Excellence 2016
David Dycus, M.D. James Rouman Award for best Junior resident 2016
Marbelia Gonzalez, M.D. Listed as an Anesthesia “Top Doc” in Hartford Magazine’s “Best of 2013”
Edward Grimes, M.D. Listed as an Anesthesia “Top Doc” in Hartford Magazine’s “Best of 2013”
Thomas Martin, M.D. Listed as an Anesthesia “Top Doc” in Hartford Magazine’s “Best of 2013”
Marc Paradis, M.D. Listed as an Anesthesia “Top Doc” in Hartford Magazine’s “Best of 2013”
John Tiernan, MD Listed as an Anesthesia “Top Doc” in Hartford Magazine’s “Best of 2013”
Amir Tulchinsky, M.D. Listed as an Anesthesia “Top Doc” in Hartford Magazine’s “Best of 2013”
Witold Waberski, MD Listed as an Anesthesia “Top Doc” in Hartford Magazine’s “Best of 2013”
James Wickwire, M.D. Listed as an Anesthesia “Top Doc” in Hartford Magazine’s “Best of 2013”
William Conrad, M.D. 1984 – 1986: President – Connecticut State Society of Anesthesiologists (CSSA)
William Conrad, M.D. 1993: Horace Wells Society Outstanding Physician
Richard Sheppard, M.D. 2001: Hartford Hospital Department of Orthopedics “Outstanding Clinical Instructor”
Amy Bouchard, M.D. Code Blue Committee
Edward Cortland, M.D. Transfusion Committee
John Garrison, M.D. Sedation and Analgesia Committee, UCONN education Committee
Mark Indelicato, M.D. Medical Records Committee
Gregory Kernisan, M.D. Haiti Disaster Relief Mission
Joseph McIsaac, M.D. UCONN Engineering Dean Award for 3-D Ultrasound Visualization System